Endorsements

Chris is endorsed by educators, parents, principals, school board directors, community leaders, and elected officials from both sides of the state and both sides of the political aisle!

Education & Community Leaders:

  • Governor Christine Gregoire- Washington State Governor, 2005-2013
  • Governor Mike Lowry- Washington State Governor, 1993-1997
  • Randy Dorn- Superintendent of Public Instruction, 2008-Current*
  • Terry Bergeson- Former Superintendent of Public Instruction, 1996-2008*
  • Judith Billings- Former Superintendent of Public Instruction, 1989-1996*
  • Robin Fleming- Previous OSPI Candidate & Current OSPI Health Services Program Administrator*
  • Kumroon (Mr. Mak) Maksirisombat- Previous OSPI Candidate
  • Al Runte- Previous OSPI Candidate
  • Ross Hunter- Former State Representative
  • Gil Mendoza- OSPI Deputy Superintendent, K-12 Education*
  • Dan Newell- OSPI Assistant Superintendent, Secondary Education & Student Support*
  • Robert Butts- OSPI Assistant Superintendent, Early Learning*
  • Robin Munson- OSPI Assistant Superintendent, Assessment and Student Information*
  • Kim Mead- President, Washington Education Association
  • Alan Burke- Retired Executive Director, Washington State School Directors Association (WSSDA), and former OSPI Deputy Superintendent*
  • Tim Knue- Executive Director, Washington Association for Career & Technical Education
  • Sandra Schroeder- Former President, American Federation of Teachers Washington (AFT-WA)
  • Brian Benzel- Former Superintendent, Spokane Public Schools
  • Sue Peters- Seattle School Board Vice President
  • Mark Campeau- Olympia School Board President
  • Jay Wood- Tumwater School Board President
  • C.J. Nickerson- Longview School Board President
  • Doug Benjamin- Bellingham School Board Vice President
  • Leslie Harris- Seattle School Board Member
  • Brett Amidan- Richland School Board Member
  • Justin Montermini- Olympia School Board Member
  • Leslie Harbaugh- Peninsula School Board Member
  • Frank Wilson- Olympia School Board Member
  • Kathy Nordberg- Hockinson School Board Member
  • Nancy Truitt Pierce- Monroe School Board Member
  • Brandon Anderson- Griffin School Board Member
  • Kim Reykdal- Tumwater School Board Member
  • Ricardo Sanchez- Founder, Latino/a Educational Achievement Project (LEAP)*
  • Monisha Harrell- Chair, Equal Rights Washington
  • Gabriel Portugal- Founder, Washington's Latino Legislative Day*
  • Nina Martinez- Chair, Latino Civic Alliance*
  • Uriel Ininguez- Executive Director, Washington State Commission on Hispanic Affairs*
  • Marty Brown- Executive Director, State Board for Community and Technical Colleges (SBCTC)*
  • Deb Merle- Senior Policy Advisor for Education, Governor's Office*
  • Charlie Earl- Former Executive Director, SBCTC*
  • Carol Landa-McVicker- Board Member, SBCTC*
  • Danise Ackelson- Supervisor, OSPI*
  • Lance Wrzesinski- Supervisor, OSPI*
  • Dennis Wallace- Supervisor, OSPI*
  • Laurie Shannon- Graduation Specialist, OSPI*
  • Kathie Axtell- President, Washington Education Association Chinook
  • Nancy Herzog- Vice President, Washington Education Association Chinook
  • Sharon Dolan- President, Kelso Education Association
  • Pam Kruse- President, Franklin Pierce Education Association
  • Dave Boroughs- Former President, Evergreen Education Association
  • Dennis Weber- Former President, Longview Education Association, & Current Cowlitz County Commissioner*
  • Rich Wood- Organizer, Washington Education Association
  • Roy Maier- Director, Lower Columbia Education Association
  • Santiago Ramos- Former Congressional Candidate
  • John Paul Comerford- Former Candidate, Washington State Treasurer
  • Jimmy Matta- Former President, PNW Regional Council of Carpenters
  • Claudia D'Allegri- Former Chair, Latino Civic Alliance*
  • Jesus Sanchez- Director, Governor's Office of Regulatory Innovation and Assistance*
  • Jose Iniguez- Opera tenor from Washington State
  • Melissa Westbrook- Seattle K-12 Public Education Activist
  • Simone Boe- President, National Association of Legislative and Political Specialists for Education*
  • Cindy Hough- Director, Washington Executive Leadership Academy, SBCTC*
  • Michael Tate- Former Program Administrator, SBCTC*
  • Shawn Nyman- President, Cowlitz-Wahkiakum Central Labor Council
  • Chris Bailey- President, Lower Columbia College
  • Daniel Larner- Former Dean of Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies, Western Washington University

Southwest Washington

  • Speaker Pro Tempore Jim Moeller
  • Senator Annette Cleveland
  • Representative Paul Harris
  • Representative Sharon Wylie
  • Representative Norm Johnson
  • Representative Richard DeBolt
  • Representative Brian Blake
  • Senator Dean Takko
  • Representative JD Rossetti
  • Representative Liz Pike
  • Former Representative Tim Probst
  • Former Representative Monica Stonier
  • Former Representative Gary Odegaard
  • 20th LD Democrats- Parts of Thurston, Lewis, Cowlitz, and Clark Counties
  • 49th LD Democrats- Vancouver
  • Clark County Young Democrats
  • Cowlitz County Democrats
  • Lewis County Democrats
  • Pacific County Democrats
  • Skamania County Democrats

Eastern & Central Washington

  • Senator Andy Billig
  • Representative Timm Ormsby
  • Representative Joel Kretz
  • Representative Marcus Riccelli
  • Representative Matt Manweller
  • Representative Brad Hawkins
  • Representative Jeff Holy
  • Representative Shelly Short
  • Representative Larry Haler
  • Representative Cary Condotta
  • Representative Bob McCaslin
  • 3rd LD Democrats- Downtown Spokane
  • 6th LD Democrats- Parts of Spokane, Airway Heights, Medical Lake, Cheney
  • 7th LD Democrats- Pend Oreille, Stevens, Ferry, & Lincoln Counties and parts of Okanogan & Spokane Counties
  • 8th LD Democrats- Kennewick and Richland
  • Benton County Democrats
  • Klickitat County Democrats
  • Spokane County Democrats
  • Walla Walla County Democrats
  • Yakima County Democrats

Greater Puget Sound 

  • Congressman Denny Heck
  • Representative Drew Hansen- Chair, House Higher Education Committee
  • Representative Drew MacEwen
  • Representative Sam Hunt
  • Representative Steve Tharinger
  • Senator Christine Rolfes
  • Representative Kevin Van De Wege
  • Representative Sherry Appleton
  • Retired WA State Treasurer Michael JMurphy
  • Former Representative Brendan Williams
  • Former Representative Kathy Haigh
  • Former Representative Fred Finn
  • Mayor of Lacey Andy Ryder
  • Deputy Mayor of Lacey Cynthia Pratt
  • Mayor of Olympia Cheryl Selby
  • Former Mayor of Olympia Doug Mah
  • Former Mayor of Lacey Graeme Sackrison
  • Former Mayor of Lacey Jon Halvorson
  • Tumwater City Council Member Debbie Sullivan
  • Tumwater City Council Member Nicole Hill
  • Tumwater City Council Member Joan Cathey
  • Tumwater City Council Member Tom Oliva
  • Olympia City Council Member Jessica Bateman
  • Lacey City Council Member Michael Steadman
  • 2nd LD Democrats- Thurston and Eastern Pierce Counties
  • 22nd LD Democrats- Olympia, Lacey, Tumwater
  • 23rd LD Democrats- Northern Kitsap County and Bainbridge Island
  • 35th LD Democrats (Approval)- Mason County and parts of Thurston and Kitsap Counties
  • 40th LD Democrats- San Juan and part of Skagit and Whatcom Counties
  • Jefferson County Democrats
  • Kitsap County Democrats (Approval)
  • Mason County Democrats
  • Skagit County Democrats
  • Thurston County Democrats
  • Thurston County Young Democrats

Snohomish County

  • Representative Lillian Ortiz-Self
  • Representative Luis Moscoso
  • Senator John McCoy
  • Representative Mike Sells
  • Representative June Robinson
  • Representative Derek Stanford
  • Former Representative & Current County Council Member Hans Dunshee
  • Representative Strom Peterson
  • Senator Marko Liias
  • County Council Member Brian Sullivan
  • Everett City Council Member Brenda Stonecipher
  • 21st LD Democrats- Edmonds, Lynnwood, Mukilteo
  • 32nd LD Democrats- Shoreline to Lynnwood
  • 38th LD Democrats- Everett to Marysville
  • 44th LD Democrats- Snohomish to Mill Creek
  • Snohomish County Democrats

Pierce County

  • Representative Laurie Jinkins
  • Representative Christine Kilduff
  • Representative Hans Zeiger
  • Representative Jake Fey
  • Representative Dick Muri
  • Representative Steve Kirby
  • Representative David Sawyer
  • Senator Steve Conway
  • County Council Member Connie Ladenburg
  • 25th LD Democrats- Puyallup, Midland, South Hill, Fife, Parkland
  • 26th LD Democrats- Bremerton, Port Orchard, Gig Harbor
  • 27th LD Democrats- Northern Tacoma
  • 28th LD Democrats- Part of Pierce County
  • 29th LD Democrats- South Tacoma, Lakewood, Parkland
  • Pierce County Democrats

King County

  • Representative Sharon Tomiko Santos- Chair, House Education Committee
  • Representative Gerry Pollet
  • Senator Jamie Pedersen
  • Senator Bob Hasegawa
  • Representative Steve Bergquist
  • Representative Cindy Ryu
  • Representative Brady Pinero Walkinshaw
  • Senator Maralyn Chase
  • Representative Mia Gregerson
  • Representative Tina Orwall
  • Senator David Frockt
  • Representative Zack Hudgins
  • Representative Patty Kuderer
  • Representative Chris Hurst
  • Representative Eileen Cody
  • Representative Joe Fitzgibbon
  • House Majority Leader, Representative Pat Sullivan
  • Senate Minority Leader, Senator Sharon Nelson
  • Representative Gael Tarleton
  • Representative Judy Clibborn
  • Representative Tana Senn
  • Representative Roger Goodman
  • Representative Joan McBride
  • Representative Larry Springer
  • Representative Jessyn Farrell
  • Senator Karen Keiser
  • County Council Member Dave Upthegrove
  • County Council Member Jeanne Kohl-Welles
  • Former Representative Phyllis Gutierrez Kenney
  • Former Representative Marcie Maxwell
  • 11th LD Democrats- South Seattle, Tukwila, and Southern Renton
  • 33rd LD Democrats- SeaTac, Des Moines, Normandy Park, & part of Kent, Burien, Renton
  • 34th LD Democrats- Vashon & Maury Islands, West Seattle, Burien
  • 41st LD Democrats- Mercer Island, Bellevue, Newcastle
  • 45th LD Democrats- Redmond, Sammamish, Duvall
  • 46th LD Democrats- Northeast Seattle
  • 47th LD Democrats- Auburn, Kent, Covington
  • 48th LD Democrats- Parts of Bellevue, Redmond, Kirkland, Medina, Clyde Hill, Yarrow and Hunts Points

Organizations

  • Washington Education Association (90,000 members)
  • Washington State Labor Council (representing 400,000 workers in 600 local labor organizations)
  • Public School Employees of Washington (representing 29,000 school employees in 176 school districts and four universities)
  • The American Federation of Teachers - Washington
  • The Association of Washington School Principals (AWSP) Legislative Effectiveness Association
  • Washington Federation of State Employees
  • The Washington Association for Career and Technical Education
  • Washington Public Employees Association
  • Equal Rights Washington
  • Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii
  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 609, Seattle School District Classified Employees
  • Retired Public Employees Council of Washington (10,000 members)
  • Washington State Council of Firefighters
  • Employment for All - Job Advocacy for People with Disabilities
  • Young Democrats of the University of Washington
  • Washington State Farm Bureau
  • The Young Democrats of the State of Washington
  • International Association of Machinists 751
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) 76, 77, and 191
  • Teamsters Joint Council No. 28
  • NARAL Pro-Choice Washington
  • Plumbers and Pipefitters UA Locals 26 and 32
  • PNW Regional Council of Carpenters
  • Washington State Building and Construction Trades
  • Iron Workers District Council of the Pacific Northwest
  • Amalgamated Transit Union Legislative Council (11 locals)
  • SEIU Local 925 (14,000 members)
  • SEIU 775 (representing 40,000 workers)
  • Laborers Local 242
  • International Operating Engineers Local 612
  • WA State Legislative Board of the Sheet Metal, Air, Rail, and Transportation Union (SMART) Transportation Division
  • Operating Engineers Local 302
  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union Local 23
  • UA Local 598 - Plumbers and Steamfitters
  • Stonewall Democrats of Washington State
  • The Stranger
  • The Everett Herald
  • The Tri-City Herald
  • The Olympian
  • The Seattle Weekly
  • The Yakima Herald
  • Northwest Asian Weekly
  • The Daily Sun
  • Network for Public Education Action (National)

Educators

  • David Myers- Principal, Tumwater School District
  • Noma Hudson- Principal, Longview School District
  • Jill Diehl- Principal, Longview School District
  • Norm Moudry- Principal (Retired), Northshore School District
  • Nick Reykdal- Assistant Principal, Tumwater School District
  • Suzanne Funston- Teacher, North Thurston Public Schools
  • Doug Peltier- Teacher, Tumwater School District
  • Ray Nelson- Teacher, North Thurston Public Schools
  • Kris Kramer- Teacher, Tumwater School District
  • Melvin Smith- Teacher (Retired), Olympia School District
  • Trevor Macduff- Teacher, Richland School District
  • Marisa Castello- Counselor, Clover Park School District
  • Betty Palmer- CTE Teacher, Wenatchee School District
  • Lori Tibbetts- Teacher, Tumwater School District
  • Regina Brown- Counselor, Centralia School District
  • Ann Marie Odegaard- Teacher, Longview School District
  • Clark Gilman- Paraeducator, North Thurston Public Schools
  • Allen Boivin-Brown- Counselor, Everett School District
  • Bruce Milliman- Teacher, Tumwater School District
  • Brian Mitchell- Teacher, Longview School District
  • Jean Lubken- Counselor, Tacoma Public Schools
  • Jeb Binns- Teacher, Highline Public Schools
  • Heather Barker- Seattle Public Schools
  • Joe Alonso- Teacher, Olympia School District
  • Debby Pattin- Librarian, North Thurston Public Schools
  • Michael Snodgrass- Yelm Community Schools
  • George Rother- Teacher, Tumwater School District
  • Edith Ruby- Teacher (Retired), Seattle Public Schools
  • Jen Fabritius- Teacher, Olympia School District
  • Linda Myrick- Teacher, Bellevue School District
  • Marlene Allbright- Teacher, Seattle Public Schools
  • Jennifer Longmire- Counselor, Enumclaw School District
  • Linda McGee- Counselor (Retired), Vancouver Public Schools
  • Jan Polodna- Counselor, Tumwater School District
  • Peter Bohlke- Teacher (Retired), Edmonds Community College
  • Chris Colton- Teacher, Rochester Public Schools
  • Kristin Linder- Teacher, Tumwater School District
  • Gery Gerst- Teacher (Retired), Olympia School District
  • Mary VanSickle- Teacher (Retired), Longview Public Schools
  • Karen Milliman- Teacher (Retired), Tumwater School District
  • Bradley Charvet- Teacher, Grandview School District
  • Sandy Morrow- Teacher, Tumwater School District
  • Lauren Princehouse- Teacher, Longview School District
  • Angela Borovec- Teacher, Tumwater School District
  • Melissa Thompson- Substitute Instructional Assistant, Kelso School District
  • Angela Stone- Teacher, Tumwater School District
  • Karen Keller- Substitute Teacher, North Thurston Public Schools
  • Rob Thompson- Tumwater School District
  • Vic Reykdal- Teacher (Retired), Wahkiakum School District
  • Melissa Swart- Teacher, Tumwater School District
  • Linda Ramos- Teacher, Auburn School District
  • Lee Giske- Counselor, Tumwater School District
  • Oren Johnson- Retired Educator and Small Business Owner
  • Teena McDonald- Professor, Washington State University

Community Members

  • Heather Moore- Washington’s Paramount Duty Campaign*
  • Jennifer Wallace- Professional Educator Standards Board*
  • Adam Scroggins- Pierce County Skills Center*
  • Paul Smith- Director of Facilities Services, Evergreen State College*
  • Shawn Myers- Thurston County Treasurer*
  • Mary Hall- Thurston County Auditor*
  • John Snaza- Thurston County Sheriff*
  • Jeff Davis- Former Olympia Port Commissioner*
  • Linda Oosterman- Thurston County PUD Commissioner*
  • Steven Drew- Thurston County Assessor*
  • Mary Sievers- Executive Director, EverTrust Foundation*
  • Valerie Gerst- Former President of Board of Directors, YWCA of Olympia*
  • Linda W. Lamb- Retired State Board of Education Member*
  • Beckie Summers- Chair, 29th LD Democrats
  • Susan Herring- Vice Chair, Thurston County Democrats
  • Katrina Wynkoop Simmons- Treasurer, Thurston County Democrats
  • Cory Elliott- Community Relations Specialist, Pacific Northwest Regional Council of Carpenters
  • Tom Diehl- Klein Educational Systems*
  • Erin Williams- Washington Business Alliance*
  • Jordan Frost- Student
  • Jameson Doane- Student
  • Charles Adkins- Student
  • Mary Griffin- Student 
  • Erin Mundinger
  • Shepherd Siegel
  • Debra Hansen
  • Ken Camp
  • Kristine Goddard
  • Jani Roder-Hitchen
  • Lynn & Foster Ouellet
  • Thom Garrard
  • Kim Nelson
  • Jim Deblasio
  • Ralph Chappell
  • Andrea Smith
  • Mark Foutch
  • Jeff Waddington
  • Karol Brown
  • Jeff Eidsness
  • Lissa Kelsey
  • Thomas Henderson
  • Lorrine Thompson
  • Karen Gadwell
  • Joe Crossland
  • Eddy Pitts
  • Joyce Kilmer
  • Jessica Sawyer
  • Kris Norelrus
  • Jerry Price
  • Tory Lindgren
  • Cathleen Peterson
  • Amanda Allard
  • Charlene Hunt
  • Pamela Lovinger
  • Hope Perkins
  • Tim Kelly
  • Philip Cornell
  • Brandon Austin
  • Darrell Hoppe
  • Liberty Ryder
  • Timothy Madden
  • Barbara Byron
  • Thomasina Bennett Cooper
  • Jerry Hendrickson
  • Brad Hendrickson
  • Chad Harper
  • Sharon Ness
  • Kari Schuh
  • Nicholas Aric
  • Brad Banks
  • Constance Trier
  • Philip Bradford
  • Gail James
  • Timothy Larocque
  • Nathaniel Barber
  • Mark and Julie Brown
  • Tracy Henry
  • John Piety
  • Rebeca Potasnik
  • Ashley Brown
  • Lawton Case
  • Allison Maluchnik
  • Arien Harris
  • Binda Douglas
  • Laurel Whitehurst
  • Brandon and Wendy Austin
  • Marie Sullivan
  • Brian Charneski
  • Lana and Rex Hasart
  • Tina Hokanson
  • Brian Faller
  • Christine Garst
  • K Marcella Bramstedt
  • David Edwards
  • Dean Foster
  • Elmer Keiski
  • Lois Bergerson
  • George Houck
  • James Reddick
  • Joyce Turner
  • Christine Colton
  • Kathy Nolan
  • Sandra Schroeder
  • Larry Swift
  • Kristine and Brad Baxter
  • Sam Cagle
  • Nancy Heley
  • Linda Thomson
  • Raymond Miller
  • Edward Lange
  • Lynne Glore
  • Marcus Glasper
  • Ruth Shearer
  • Marilyn Seeley
  • Amanda Reykdal
  • Noah Crocker
  • Pat and Warren Carlson
  • Mickey Lahmann
  • Rosemary Walrod
  • Sherry Nelson
  • Terry and Joanne Borden
  • Nick Woodson
  • Winnifred Boland
  • Peter Crane
  • Mike Hubert
  • Matt Zuvich
  • Anna Nepomuceno
  • Linda Seltzer
  • Philip Falk
  • Julianne Moore
  • Anne Hundley
  • Fred Schug
  • Tammy Fisher Huson
  • Elishia Harvill
  • Julian Wheeler
  • Rachael Robbins
  • Matthew & Carolyn Brock
  • Kathy Smith
  • Holly & Larry Harden
  • Erin Zeiger
  • Vivian Gall
  • Alexis Macdonald
  • Cathi & Dale Bright
  • Terry Longmire
  • Kris McElroy-Weber
  • Jon Tunheim
  • Joseph Rockne
  • Kim Rechner
  • Scott & Sherry Cave
  • Harriet Strasberg
  • Ruth Shearer
  • Liz & Kelly Brown
  • Tony & Vicki Boudia
  • Lori Saranak
  • Sue Nickerson
  • Deborah Moore
  • Michael Robinson
  • Kay Odegaard
  • Clifton Ferguson
  • Anthony Gamroth
  • Maddie Christ
  • Scott Nelson

This campaign is a grassroots campaign. Chris will go to every part of the state and meet with anyone who wants to meet. Chris knows the stakes are high for his kids, your kids, our economy, and our shared future.  

Please join this campaign for excellent schools!

*Institutional affiliation for identification purposes only.

Who's endorsing

143 endorsements

Will you endorse?

  • endorsed 2016-10-23 12:01:31 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-10-20 12:54:51 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-10-19 19:51:07 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-10-18 11:48:29 -0700
  • @dedesobirin1 tweeted link to this page. 2016-10-15 19:47:52 -0700
    I'm endorsing Chris Reykdal for Superintendent of Public Instruction. Please join me! http://www.chrisreykdal.com/endorse?recruiter_id=5363
  • endorsed 2016-10-15 19:47:41 -0700
    Cara Mengatasi Anak Susah Makan dengan Laperma Platinum http://ddsobirin.wagomu.id/e9089.html
  • endorsed 2016-10-12 14:50:45 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-10-12 09:38:25 -0700
    We have two worthy candidates for OSPI, but Chris’s experience with school finance issues is vital at this time.
  • endorsed 2016-10-10 17:39:53 -0700
    YOU SOUND LIKE A GOOD MAN. YOU HAVE MY VOTE.
  • endorsed 2016-10-10 09:04:52 -0700
    It’s his vision, candor and integrity. And, he’s a bridge builder. And, he listens. AND, he knows how to get things done.
  • endorsed 2016-10-06 10:54:44 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-09-25 10:44:54 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-09-23 17:00:44 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-09-21 17:29:20 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-09-15 06:38:10 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-09-12 16:05:12 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-09-10 10:00:06 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-09-08 22:14:11 -0700
    Chris Reykdal has a strong history of supporting public education and teachers.
  • endorsed 2016-09-05 18:00:41 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-09-04 12:35:21 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-09-03 13:31:28 -0700
    When I lived in Olympia, I could always count on Chris Reykdal to listen to my concerns about education. I felt that he truly was an advocate for our schools. I am thrilled that he is running for Superintendent of Public Instruction and he has my full support!
  • posted about this on Facebook 2016-09-02 09:17:05 -0700
    I'm endorsing Chris Reykdal for Superintendent of Public Instruction. Please join me!
  • endorsed 2016-09-02 09:14:59 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-08-30 11:06:54 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-08-16 18:53:40 -0700
    Chris has the skills, knowledge, and passion to be a great Superintendent!
  • endorsed 2016-08-14 12:10:46 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-08-08 17:58:54 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-08-08 14:00:59 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-08-07 23:47:21 -0700
  • endorsed 2016-08-01 21:23:06 -0700

Volunteer Donate Contact Us

connect

get updates